Movie Trailers Previews Reviews

2013 Academy Awards list

Twitter Facebook Blogger Youtube MySpace Bookmark and Share

Search Site

Film Title Entire Site
Advanced search


MOVIE CATEGORIES


MOVIE LINKS

Follow us on Twitter

Previewfilms.com.au Facebook
Preview Films on Facebook



Folder LISTS / 2013 Oscar's


COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES AND WINNERS

BEST DIRECTOR
"Life of Pi" Ang Lee WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell
"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg

BEST ACTOR
"Lincoln" Daniel Day-Lewis WINNER
"Silver Linings Playbook Bradley Cooper
"Flight" Denzel Washington
"Les Misérables" Hugh Jackman
"The Master" Joaquin Phoenix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
"Django Unchained" Christoph Waltz WINNER
"Argo" Alan Arkin
"The Master" Phillip Seymour Hoffman
"Silver Linings Playbook" Robert De Niro
"Lincoln" Tommy Lee Jones

BEST ACTRESS
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jennifer Lawrence WINNER
"Amour" Emmanuelle Riva
"Zero Dark Thirty" Jessica Chastain
"The Impossible" Naomi Watts
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Quvenzhané Wallis

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
"Les Miserables" Anne Hathaway WINNER
"The Master" Amy Adams
"The Sessions" Helen Hunt
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jacki Weaver
"Lincoln" Sally Field

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Django Unchained" Quentin Tarantino WINNER
"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Flight" John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Argo Chris Terrio WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" David Magee
"Lincoln" Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

ANIMATED FEATURE
"Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman WINNER
"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Amour" (Austria) WINNER
"A Royal Affair" (Denmark)
"No" (Chile)
"War Witch" (Canada)
"Kontiki" (Norway)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Searching for a Sugar Man" WINNER
"5 Broken Cameras"
"The Gatekeepers"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Invisible War"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"Inocente" WINNER
"Kings Point"
"Mondays at Racine"
"Open Heart"
"Redemption"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
"Paperman" WINNER
"Adam and Dog"
"Fresh Guacamole"
"Head Over Heels"
"Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
"Curfew" WINNER
"Asad"
"Buzkashi Boys"
"Death of a Shadow"
"Henry"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna WINNER
"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Skyfall" "Skyfall" by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth WINNER
"Chasing Ice" "Before My Time" by J. Ralph
"Ted" "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" by Walter Murphy and Seth McFarlane
"Life of Pi" "Pi's Lullaby" by Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
"Les Misérables" "Suddenly" by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boulil

SOUND EDITING
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers WINNER
"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson WINNER
"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

SOUND MIXING
"Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes WINNER
"Argo" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda WINNER
"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" Roger Deakins

VISUAL EFFECTS
"Life of Pi" WINNER
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Marvel's The Avengers"
"Prometheus"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"

FILM EDITING
"Argo" William Goldenberg WINNER
"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Lincoln" WINNER
"Anna Karenina"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Les Misérables"
"Life of Pi"

COSTUME DESIGN
"Anna Karenina" WINNER
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"
"Mirror Mirror"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"

MAKEUP
"Les Misérables" WINNER
"Hitchcock"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"